Negligent Driving Versus Reckless Driving
[…] - Establishing that the at-fault driver somehow breached their duty of care, which can include any of the actions we mentioned above that constitute negligent driving behavior, as well as other driving behaviors.
- Showing that the breach of duty directly caused the accident and any injuries or property damage.
- Establishing that the plaintiff suffered some sort of monetary loss, which can include medical bills, property damage expenses, pain and suffering damages, etc.
What is Reckless Driving?
Reckless driving is a very specific traffic violation in Washington. When we examine RCW 46.61.500, we can see that a person can receive a citation for reckless driving if they “drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”
If a person operates a vehicle recklessly, they could be cited for a misdemeanor offense that is punishable by up to one year in jail and a fine of no more than $5,000.